Oklahoma City · Edmond · Norman · Moore · Yukon · Midwest City and the rest of the metro

Up to $7,500 per child toward private school in Oklahoma City.

Oklahoma's Parental Choice Tax Credit has no income ceiling and is paid straight to the school. 109 schools in Oklahoma, Cleveland and Canadian counties are on the Tax Commission's list. We map the credit, the special-needs scholarship, pre-K and every deadline so you can see what you'd actually owe.

Start your funding check

Three answers to begin.

$5,000-$7,500

Per student, every income level. The amount steps down as household AGI rises and never exceeds tuition and fees.

109

Metro schools on the credit list dated September 3, 2026, out of 122 in our directory.

Mar 15

The 2027-28 window opens at 9 a.m. on OkTAP and closes June 15, 2027.

57

Metro schools approved for LNH, the scholarship for students with IEPs and other eligible groups.

Oklahoma City parents at a kitchen table comparing a school tuition statement with a tax credit estimate
What families actually owe

How far does the credit go at an OKC school?

The credit pays the lesser of your income tier or the school's tuition and fees. Here is an illustrative family at $140,000 AGI enrolling one child at a school charging $8,200.

Tuition and fees (illustrative)$8,200
Parental Choice Tax Credit, $75,001-$150,000 tier− $7,000
Left for school aid or the family$1,200 / year

Illustrative example only. The credit amount is the published tier maximum; tuition is an assumption, since schools do not report tuition to the state.

Maximum credit by household

Household receives SNAP, TANF or SoonerCare/SoonerSelect$7,500
Federal AGI of $75,000 or less$7,500
Federal AGI of $75,001 to $150,000$7,000
Federal AGI of $150,001 to $225,000$6,500
Federal AGI of $225,001 to $250,000$6,000
Federal AGI above $250,000$5,000
Every source

Which programs can an Oklahoma City family use?

The state tax credit, the LNH scholarship, the homeschool credit, donor-funded scholarships, free pre-K, child care subsidy and the federal credit that starts in 2027.

State credit · $5,000-$7,500

Oklahoma Parental Choice Tax Credit (PCTC)

Oklahoma's universal private school program: a refundable tax credit of $5,000 to $7,500 per student, set by household income, paid by the Tax Commission as a check sent to an accredited private school.

Who qualifies →
Special needs · PK3-12

Lindsey Nicole Henry Scholarship (LNH)

Oklahoma's scholarship for students with an IEP or other disability eligibility, plus several other groups such as military families arriving on PCS orders. It pays an OSDE-approved private school and can sit alongside the tax credit.

Who qualifies →
Homeschool · Up to $1,000

Oklahoma Homeschool Tax Credit

A refundable Oklahoma income tax credit of up to $1,000 per homeschooled student for curriculum, tutoring, online courses and test fees, claimed on the family's state return.

Who qualifies →
Donor-funded scholarships

Tax-Credit Scholarships (Oklahoma SGOs)

Nonprofit scholarship granting organizations registered with the Tax Commission raise donations, give donors a 50% or 75% state credit, and award private school scholarships. Two publish their work with metro schools.

Who qualifies →
New · Jan 2027

Federal Scholarship Tax Credit (2027)

Oklahoma has opted into the new federal scholarship tax credit that begins January 1, 2027, giving donors a dollar-for-dollar federal credit of up to $1,700 for cash gifts to listed SGOs.

Who qualifies →
Free · Age 4 by Sept 1

Oklahoma Pre-K for 4-Year-Olds

Oklahoma's voluntary public pre-K is open to every child who is 4 on or before September 1, in full-day or half-day programs. Private pre-K at an accredited school can instead be paid with the tax credit.

Who qualifies →
Oklahoma programs side by side: what each one is, and what it is not
ProgramWhat it isWhoAmountHow it is paidWhat it is not
Parental Choice Tax Credit (PCTC)Refundable state income tax creditOklahoma students age 4 (pre-K) through grade 12 at an accredited private school; no income ceiling$5,000-$7,500 per student by household income, capped at tuition and feesState check mailed to the school, endorsed by the parentNot a voucher, not an ESA, and not money you can spend on outside services
Lindsey Nicole Henry Scholarship (LNH)State scholarship for students with disabilities and certain other groupsPK3-12 students with an IEP or IDEA eligibility, plus military PCS, foster, adopted, OJA and homeless-school studentsFormula based on state aid factors and grade/disability weights, capped at tuition and feesWarrant to the parent mailed to the schoolNot available at schools OSDE has not approved
Homeschool tax creditRefundable state income tax creditStudents educated at home under Oklahoma's other-means-of-education exceptionUp to $1,000 per studentClaimed on your Oklahoma income tax returnNot a credit for private school tuition
Tax-credit scholarships (SGO)Private scholarship funded by donors who get a state creditSet by each scholarship granting organization, often lower-income familiesVaries by organizationPaid by the organization, usually to the schoolNot an entitlement; awards depend on donations

See all 11 funding sources   Estimate my credit

Three steps

How OKC Edu Funding helps

Answer five questions

Grade, school type, your part of the metro, timing and a few yes-or-no checks. No tax documents needed at this stage.

Get your funding map

A tuition counselor lines up the credit tier, LNH eligibility, scholarships and dates for your child, including the ones a school brochure skips.

Apply on time

We help you collect the Enrollment Verification Number, file in the first 60 days and track the check to your school.

School directory

All 122 metro private schools, checked against two state lists

Each listing shows whether the school is on the Tax Commission's credit list and OSDE's LNH list, with grades, enrollment and affiliation from the federal survey.

By area: Edmond · North OKC, Nichols Hills & Quail Springs · Midtown, Uptown & Northeast OKC · Warr Acres, Bethany & Northwest OKC · South OKC & Capitol Hill · Southwest OKC & Moore · Norman · Midwest City, Del City & the Tinker Corridor · Yukon, Mustang & El Reno

Students and a teacher working at tables in a small private school classroom in the Oklahoma City area
For schools, churches & ministries

Partner with OKC Edu Funding

Families who reach you through us already know their tier and the dates. Schools and congregations can find out how the credit list, LNH approval and accreditation fit together.

Children arriving at a church-run school building in central Oklahoma
Quick answers

Oklahoma school funding questions from metro families

How much is the Oklahoma Parental Choice Tax Credit for an Oklahoma City student?

It is $5,000 to $7,500 per student per year depending on household federal AGI: $7,500 at $75,000 or less (or for SNAP, TANF and SoonerCare households), $7,000 to $150,000, $6,500 to $225,000, $6,000 to $250,000 and $5,000 above that. It can never exceed the school's tuition and fees.

Is there an income limit on Oklahoma's private school tax credit?

No. Every income level qualifies, but the amount steps down as income rises, and households at or below $150,000 get priority if they apply in the first 60 days of the window.

When can I apply for the 2027-28 school year?

The Oklahoma Tax Commission's application on OkTAP opens at 9 a.m. on March 15, 2027 and closes at 11:59 p.m. on June 15, 2027. The 2026-27 window closed June 15, 2026.

How many OKC-area private schools accept the tax credit?

The Tax Commission's September 3, 2026 participating-school list includes 109 accredited schools in Oklahoma, Cleveland and Canadian counties. This directory lists 122 private schools in those counties from federal and state records.

What help is there for a child with an IEP?

The Lindsey Nicole Henry scholarship pays an OSDE-approved private school an amount set by state aid formula, and it can be combined with the tax credit. 57 metro schools are on OSDE's September 24, 2026 approved list.

See which Oklahoma programs fit your child

Two minutes, no documents. A tuition counselor calls you back with the sources and dates that apply to your family.

Start the funding check →